Riva Privacy Policy – Europe

Legal  |  Privacy Policy  |  GDPR  |  Trust  |  Contracts

Riva International, Inc. (Riva Inc.) is a member of the Omni Group of Companies (Omni), individually and jointly referred to as “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”. We are committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the following web sites (rivacrmintegration.com, rivacloud.com, identitymaestro.com, servicecontrol.com and omni-ts.com) individually and jointly referred to as “Web Sites”, and governs data collection and usage. By using one of the above or related web sites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of Personal Information

Depending on the product you purchase or about which you submit requests for information, Company may collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

Company only collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, when you provide it to us.

Company may also collect information related to your Internet session. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Company to maintain quality of service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Company Web site. Company processes information in order to satisfy its performance of contracts to existing clients and for the purposes of legitimate interests for customer or client prospects.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Company private or public support forums or other non-Company message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Review and visitation to our publicly available websites and information does not require any form of registration or disclosure. However, some services may require you to provide Personal Data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Data requested by Company, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site or for us to respond to your query.

Company encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from Company to understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. Company is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of Company Web Sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Company collects and uses your personal information and your company’s information to operate the Company Web Sites and deliver the services and information you have requested by making this information available to Company members and related companies responsible for sales and marketing in the various global regions. Company also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Company and its affiliates. Company may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Company does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Company may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Company may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Company. They are also required to maintain the confidentiality of your information based on Canada’s CASL legislation.

Company does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations without your explicit consent.

Company keeps track of the Web Sites and pages our customers visit in order to determine what Company services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized and related content and advertising by Company to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular product.

Company Web Sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of Canadian law or comply with legal process served on Company or the site or protect and defend the rights or property of Company.

User Compliance Rights Under GDPR

Company respects and acknowledges that you have the right to request access to the information we have about you. You can do this by contacting privacy@rivacrmintegration.com.

We will ask you to verify your identity to safeguard your information. We will fulfill your request by sending your copy electronically.

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us in order to have it corrected. If at any time you wish for Company to delete information about you, please contact the aforementioned e-mail.

Use of Cookies

Company Web Sites use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you. Cookies can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Company pages, or register with Company sites or services, a cookie helps Company to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Company Web Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can more easily use the Company features that you customized.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Company services or Web Sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Company secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Company secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web Sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

International Privacy Laws

If you are visiting this or related websites from outside of Canada, please be aware that you are sending information including Personal Data) to Canada where our servers are based. That information could be transferred within Canada or back out of Canada to other countries, outside of your country of residence. These countries may not have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and user of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Statement

Company will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Company encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Company is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Company welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Company has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Company at info@rivacrmintegration.com.

For GDPR specific requests please contact our Data Privacy Officer (“DPO”):

Stéphane Zanoni

#103, 10301 109 Street NW
Edmonton, Alberta
T5J 1N4 Canada

privacy@rivacrmintegration.com
(780) 423-4200

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Back to Top